State Privacy Rights

California Privacy Rights

  • Shine the Light

California Civil Code section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits California residents to ask for and receive from us once a year, without charge, information about their personally identifiable information, if any, that we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year, if at all. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared such information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and want to make such a request, please submit your request to privacy@amwins.com.

Please note that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. Please be informed that we are only required to respond to one consumer request in each calendar year.

AmWINS does not sell any of your personal information to third parties for their use in direct marketing, advertising, or promotion of their products or services.

  • “Do Not Track”

This is a privacy setting that you may set in your web browsers. If turned on, this setting directs websites, analytics companies, ad networks, plug in providers, and other web services you encounter while browsing, to stop tracking your activity. Presently, we do not respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings or signals.

  • California Consumer Privacy Act

California Civil Code section 1798.100-1798.199 provides you with the following rights:

Right to know your collected personal information. You may request that we identify the (i) categories of personal information we collected about you in the past 12 months; (ii) the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected; (iii) the business or commercial purpose for collecting the information; (iv) the categories of third parties with whom the Company shares the personal information; and (v) the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.

Right to know your disclosed personal information. You may request that we state (i) whether we have disclosed any of your personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the prior 12 months; (ii) list the categories of personal information that we have disclosed, if any, to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the prior 12 months.

Right to request deletion of personal information. Subject to legal exceptions, you may request that we delete your personal information.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any rights you have under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

If you are a California resident and want to exercise any right under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you may do so by contacting us at: (i) California Consumer Privacy Act Contact Form or (ii) 1-877-820-4048. Please be advised we will first need to verify your identity using the information you input into the web form before you can exercise any of your rights.

Under California law, we are only required to respond to such request from the same individual no more than twice in a 12-month period.

Please click here to review our complete Privacy Statement.